Faculty of Electrical Engineering, Mathematics & Computer Science

Prizes

1st Posterprijs

Samuel Pieter Josephus van Brummelen (Recipient) & Josephus Henricus Jacobus van Sambeeck (Recipient), 2017

Prize

radio
thesis
scientific research
recommendation

2018 Best Practices in Education Award

Angelika H. Mader (Recipient), Ansgar Fehnker (Recipient) & Alma M. Schaafstal (Recipient), 9 Oct 2018

Prize

best practice
computer science
Sweden
education
news
Project management
Planning
Industry

AIChE 2017 Sustainability Poster Session

Renée Maria Ripken (Recipient), 2017

Prize

sustainability

Beste paper award

Maurice van Keulen (Recipient), Benjamin Kaminski (Recipient), Christoph Matheja (Recipient) & Joost P. Katoen (Recipient), 4 Oct 2018

Prize

Uncertainty

Best paper award

Doina Bucur (Recipient), 2017

Prize

Best paper award

D.C. Dimitrova (Recipient), Geert Heijenk (Recipient), Hans Leo van den Berg (Recipient) & S. Yankov (Recipient), 2011

Prize

Best paper award

D.C. Dimitrova (Recipient), Hans Leo van den Berg (Recipient), Geert Heijenk (Recipient) & Remco Litjens (Recipient), 2008

Prize

Best paper award

Berend Jan Meijerink (Recipient), Mitra Baratchi (Recipient) & Geert Heijenk (Recipient), 2016

Prize

Best paper award

Mozhdeh Gholibeigi (Recipient) & Geert Heijenk (Recipient), 2016

Prize

Best Paper Award

Momen Abayazid (Recipient), Hamid Naghibi Beidokhti (Recipient), Stefano Stramigioli (Recipient) & Willem Hoitzing (Recipient), Dec 2018

Prize

Best Paper Award BioRob 2016

G.J. Vrooijink (Recipient), M.P. Jansen (Recipient), M.L. Tolhuisen (Recipient), Jan G Grandjean (Recipient) & Sarthak Misra (Recipient), 29 Jun 2016

Prize

Stabilization
Ultrasonics
Face recognition
Mathematical models

Best paper award Intetain 2107

Mannes Poel (Recipient), 22 Jun 2017

Prize

Best Paper Award SPIN 2017

Wytse Hendrikus Marinus Oortwijn (Recipient), Tom van Dijk (Recipient) & Jaco van de Pol (Recipient), 14 Jul 2017

Prize: Honorary award

trucks
diagrams
Classifiers
Fusion reactions
File
Breast Neoplasms

Best Student Paper Award

Vincent Bloemen (Recipient), Sebastiaan van Zelst (Recipient), Wil van der Aalst (Recipient), Boudewijn van Dongen (Recipient) & Jaco van de Pol (Recipient), 2018

Prize

Students

Canadian OR Society (CORS) Practice Prize

Erwin W. Hans (Recipient), Peter Vanberkel (Recipient), Richardus J. Boucherie (Recipient) & Johann L. Hurink (Recipient), 12 Jun 2012

Prize

planning

CHEMINAS Poster Award

Anke Ricarda Vollertsen (Recipient), 15 Nov 2018

Prize

File

CTIT posterprize

Thomas Schneider (Recipient), 1 Nov 2016

Prize

Dave Blank outreach award

Loes Irene Segerink (Recipient), 26 Sep 2016

Prize

File

Delegate's choice student design competition HRI 2017

Cristina Zaga (Recipient), Jered Vroon (Recipient), Jeroen Linssen (Recipient), Jan Kolkmeier (Recipient) & Daniel Patrick Davison (Recipient), 9 Mar 2017

Prize

sleep
student
Electrical engineering
Students

Else Kooi prize

Mark Stefan Oude Alink (Recipient), 28 Nov 2013

Prize: Honorary award

File

finalist KWG award for PhD students

Mihaela Mitici (Recipient), 23 Mar 2016

Prize

search engine
computer science
role model
memorial
equality

iDSL; from performance measurements to predictions

Fredericus Gerrit Brand van den Berg (Recipient), 3 Jun 2014

Prize

Prediction
Performance measurement

IPA Dissertation Award 2013

Mark Timmer (Recipient), 5 Nov 2014

Prize

File
earning a doctorate
field research
certification
reward
recipient
Freight transportation
Standardization
Internet
honors and awards
shipping
standardization