Faculty of Engineering Technology

Prizes

2012 Media Award

Arjen Y. Hoekstra (Recipient), 7 Jan 2013

Prize

2012 Sustainable top-100

Arjen Y. Hoekstra (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Other distinction

2013 Media Award

Arjen Y. Hoekstra (Recipient), 6 Jan 2014

Prize

2013 Sustainable top-100

Arjen Y. Hoekstra (Recipient), 10 Oct 2013

Prize: Other distinction

2016 Media Award

Arjen Y. Hoekstra (Recipient), 9 Jan 2017

Prize

2018 Highly Cited Researcher

Jörg Henseler (Recipient), 27 Nov 2018

Prize: Other distinction

File

2018 Media Award

Arjen Y. Hoekstra (Recipient), 7 Jan 2019

Prize

2019 Highly Cited Researcher

Jörg Henseler (Recipient), 19 Nov 2019

Prize: Other distinction

File

3rd Price Best Oral Presentation MST Wetenschapssymposium 2019

T Urgert (Recipient), Frank Ruben Halfwerk (Recipient), M. van den Heuvel (Recipient), Rob Hagmeijer (Recipient) & Jan G Grandjean (Recipient), 18 Apr 2019

Prize

Absolut Vodka, USA

Robert Eric Wendrich (Recipient), 21 Jun 1995

Prize

Afstudeerprijs Civiele Techniek

B. Possel (Recipient), 8 Oct 2010

Prize

Simulated annealing
Genetic algorithms

Afstudeerprijs CTW-CEM

R. Wessels (Recipient), 12 Oct 2012

Prize

Data mining
Learning systems
Big data

Afstudeerprijs CTW-CEM 2014

Joep Schyns (Recipient), 10 Oct 2014

Prize

water footprint
water flow
water
policy
thesis

Afstudeerprijs CTW-CEM 2015

Mariska Alice van Essen (Recipient), 9 Oct 2015

Prize

quantification
experiment
evaluation
bottom friction
strait
modeling
sea
engineering
exoskeleton
health care
innovation
lungs
defects

Analyst Poster Prize

Deepti Rana (Recipient), 21 Jun 2019

Prize

Tissue

Award for outstanding presentation by younger scientists in Solid Mechanics

Katia Bertoldi (Recipient), 29 Aug 2008

Prize: Honorary award

Baltic Sea Award

Arjen Y. Hoekstra (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Honorary award

sea

Best DEMO Award

Guillaume Vincent Durandau (Recipient) & Massimo Sartori (Recipient), Aug 2018

Prize

Beste bijdrage NVC 2012

Luc Johannes Josephus Wismans (Recipient) & Robert van den Brink (Recipient), 31 Oct 2012

Prize

Beste Masterscriptie faculteit CTW Universiteit Twente.

Mariska Alice van Essen (Recipient), 31 Aug 2015

Prize

Best Graduate Paper

Akansha Rathi (Recipient), 13 Oct 2016

Prize

Best Hardware Demo

Guillaume Vincent Durandau (Recipient), 29 Aug 2018

Prize

Best industry paper award

Dominik Tobias Heber (Recipient) & Marco Wilhelm Groll (Recipient), 3 Oct 2016

Prize

File
Industry

Best MSc-thesis at the ET-Faculty University of Twente

Daan Willem Poppema (Recipient), 30 Sep 2003

Prize

thesis

Best Oral Presentation

Akansha Rathi (Recipient), 25 Apr 2018

Prize

Best Oral Presentation

Akansha Rathi (Recipient), 6 Sep 2018

Prize

Best Oral Presentation Award

Mark Naves (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Honorary award

Best paper 15th Engineering project organization conference 2017

Tripp Shealy (Recipient), Dalya Ismael (Recipient), Andreas Hartmann (Recipient) & Marinus van Buiten (Recipient), 7 Jun 2017

Prize

Decision making

Best paper award

Niels van Oort (Recipient), Robert van Leusden (Recipient) & Ties Brands (Recipient), 21 Nov 2013

Prize

Best paper award

U. Ji (Recipient), Koen Daniël Berends (Recipient), Minsang Cho (Recipient) & Ellis Penning (Recipient), 2017

Prize

calibration
vegetation

Best paper award

Bingyuan Huang (Recipient), Tiago Fioreze (Recipient), Tom Thomas (Recipient) & Eric C. van Berkum (Recipient), 19 Jun 2017

Prize

honors and awards
economic development
France

Best paper Award

Suleyman Naqshband (Recipient), Jan Sjoerd Ribberink (Recipient), D. Hurther (Recipient) & Suzanne J.M.H. Hulscher (Recipient), 15 Apr 2013

Prize

sediment transport
dune
distribution

Best Paper Award

Vedran Zerjav (Recipient), Timo Hartmann (Recipient) & Ch. Achammer (Recipient), 13 Oct 2011

Prize: Honorary award

Urban planning

Best Paper Award

Mohammadreza Rajabali Nejad (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Honorary award

Robustness (control systems)
Large scale systems
Industry
Customer loyalty
Distribution channels

Best Paper Award, DerMarkentag2018

Jörg Henseler (Recipient), 28 Sep 2018

Prize: Other distinction

Best Paper Award 2015 ICPPP 2015

L.E. Bygballe (Recipient), Geert Pol Mimi Remi Dewulf (Recipient) & R.E. Levitt (Recipient), 29 May 2015

Prize

Best paper award 2015 - research & essay

Samuel Kristal (Recipient) & Carsten Baumgarth (Recipient), 2016

Prize

Best Paper Award 29th Annual ARCOM Conference

Frank Bijleveld (Recipient) & Andries G. Dorée (Recipient), 2 Sep 2013

Prize

File
Construction industry
Asphalt

Best Paper Award BioRob 2016

G.J. Vrooijink (Recipient), M.P. Jansen (Recipient), M.L. Tolhuisen (Recipient), Jan G Grandjean (Recipient) & Sarthak Misra (Recipient), 29 Jun 2016

Prize

Stabilization
Ultrasonics

Best Paper Award - EVS32

José Roberto Reyes Garcia (Recipient), 22 May 2019

Prize: Honorary award

Electric vehicles

Best Paper Award procurement theme

Geert Pol Mimi Remi Dewulf (Recipient), A. Mahalingam (Recipient) & S. Jooste (Recipient), 22 Jan 2012

Prize: Honorary award

Procurement