Faculty of Geo-Information Science and Earth Observation

Prizes

Africa Thesis Awards

F.I. Hoefsloot (Recipient), 2017

Prize

Article of the Month

Zaid Abubakari (Recipient), Rohan Mark Bennett (Recipient), P. van der Molen (Recipient) & E.D. Kuusaana (Recipient), Feb 2017

Prize: Other distinction

Award - Best Research and Review Paper Award for 2018 by the Editorial Board of the Journal of Spatial Science

Yismaw Wassie (Recipient), Mila Koeva (Recipient), Rohan Mark Bennett (Recipient) & Christian Lemmen (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Other distinction

Best Master Thesis in Geoinformatics

Mariana Belgiu (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Other distinction

Best Paper Award

Bhuwan Ranjit (Recipient), Valentyn Tolpekin (Recipient) & Alfred Stein (Recipient), 14 Jun 2019

Prize

File

Competition Waterquest 2050

Novi Rahmawati (Recipient), 11 Jun 2019

Prize: Other distinction

File

Copernicus Masters 2015, T-Systems Big Data Challenge

Dirk Tiede (Recipient), Andrea Baraldi (Recipient), Stefan Lang (Recipient), Mariana Belgiu (Recipient) & Martin Sudmanns (Recipient), 1 Jul 2015

Prize

Delta Competition 2010

Novi Rahmawati (Recipient), Sep 2010

Prize: Honorary award

File

Dr. Thomas M. Griffiths Memorial Award

Christine Richter (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Honorary award

ECIU European award for Innovation in Teaching and Learning

Faridaddin Vahdatikhaki (Recipient), Andries G. Doree (Recipient), Léon Luc olde Scholtenhuis (Recipient), Edwin Christian Dertien (Recipient), Robin S. de Graaf (Recipient), Lissy Cesarina La Paix Puello (Recipient) & M. van der Meijde (Recipient), 1 Dec 2017

Prize

ECIU Team Award 2017 for Innovation in Teaching and Learning

Robert Hack (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Honorary award

Esri Young Scholar Award

Mariana Belgiu (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Other distinction

File

FIG-Survey Review Prize 2018

Kwabena Obeng Asiama (Recipient), R.M. Bennett (Recipient), J.A. Zevenbergen (Recipient) & Seth Opuni Asiama (Recipient), 6 May 2018

Prize

Hornbeck Scholar 2002

Christine Richter (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Honorary award

ITC PhD Publication Award 2019

Yifang Shi (Recipient), 11 Dec 2019

Prize: Honorary award

ITC Research Award

C.J. van Westen (Recipient), 17 Dec 1993

Prize: Honorary award

ITC Research Award for the Best Scientific Paper

Xi Zhu (Recipient), Tiejun Wang (Recipient), R. Darvishzadeh (Recipient), A.K. Skidmore (Recipient) & K.O. Niemann (Recipient), 2016

Prize

Karl Kraus Medal

George Vosselman (Recipient) & Hans-Gerd Maas (Recipient), 2012

Prize

M.R. Jacobs Award

Andrew Skidmore (Recipient), 1986

Prize

Merging Images, Trajectory, and Point Clouds for 3D Object Tracking

Siavash Hosseinyalamdary (Recipient), A. Yilmaz (Recipient) & Polun (Ryan) Polun (Ryan) Lai (Recipient), 2014

Prize

Nepal VidhyaBhushan, “ख”

Bhogendra Mishra (Recipient), 23 Sep 2007

Prize: Honorary award

Nominated for Best Teacher of the year 2017

Christine Richter (Recipient), 2018

Prize

Outstanding Geoscience Student Award by the Association for Women Geoscientists

Christine Richter (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Honorary award

Outstanding Geoscience Student Award by the Association for Women Geoscientists

Christine Richter (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Honorary award

Outstanding paper award of 2013, Journal of flood risk management

Jord Jurriaan Warmink (Recipient), Menno Straatsma (Recipient), Freek Huthoff (Recipient), Martijn J. Booij (Recipient) & Suzanne J.M.H. Hulscher (Recipient), 2013

Prize

File

PhD Cum Laude

Caroline Gevaert (Recipient), 19 Oct 2018

Prize: Honorary award

R.D. Rudd Memorial Award

Christine Richter (Recipient), 2005

Prize

File