Find Prizes

2017

Best Paper Award

Ronald J.J. Voorn (Recipient), 21 May 2017

Prize

Face recognition
Mathematical models
Medical Informatics
Infusion Pumps
Human Engineering

Best paper award Intetain 2107

Mannes Poel (Recipient), 22 Jun 2017

Prize

Best Paper Award SPIN 2017

Wytse H.M. Oortwijn (Recipient), Tom van Dijk (Recipient) & Jaco van de Pol (Recipient), 14 Jul 2017

Prize: Honorary award

trucks
diagrams

Best Paper to be included in AoM Proceedings, selected by AoM International Management Division (Top 10% Paper)

Matthias Fink (Recipient), Michael Gusenbauer (Recipient), Isabella Hatak (Recipient) & Nina Rosenbusch (Recipient), 2017

Prize

Best PhD Award

Fatjon Seraj (Recipient), 31 Oct 2017

Prize

Best PhD project

Terica Raquel Sinclair (Recipient), 26 Jun 2017

Prize

Technical presentations
Health
Water

Best Poster Award

Leila Niamir (Recipient), 13 Oct 2017

Prize

Best Poster award Dutch Biomedical Engineering Conference

Nicolaas Willem Maria Beckers (Recipient), Edwin H.F. van Asseldonk (Recipient) & Herman van der Kooij (Recipient), 27 Jan 2017

Prize

Biomedical engineering

Delegate's choice student design competition HRI 2017

Cristina Zaga (Recipient), Jered Vroon (Recipient), Jeroen Linssen (Recipient), Jan Kolkmeier (Recipient) & Daniel Patrick Davison (Recipient), 9 Mar 2017

Prize

sleep
student

Distinguished Speaker Award

Arjen Ysbert Hoekstra (Recipient), 26 Jan 2017

Prize: Honorary award

civil engineering
environmental engineering
science
teaching research
candidacy
psychology

Enhanced Water Diffusion Between Graphene and Mica under Electric Fields

Edwin Dollekamp (Recipient), Pantelis Bampoulis (Recipient), Daniël Faasen (Recipient), B. Poelsema (Recipient), Henricus J.W. Zandvliet (Recipient) & Ernst S. Kooij (Recipient), 2017

Prize

Excellence In Teaching

Mayli Mertens (Recipient), 28 Jun 2017

Prize: Honorary award

File
engineering

Fellow of the Optical Society

Pepijn Pinkse (Recipient), Oct 2017

Prize: Honorary award

quantum optics
honors and awards
shipping
standardization

Jan van Noortwijkprijs

Vincent Vuik (Recipient), Bas Jonkman (Recipient), Bastiaan Wijnand Borsje (Recipient) & Tomo Suzuki (Recipient), 27 Mar 2017

Prize

dike
flood protection

John Parker Medal for best clinical presentation at SCTS 2017

Pien Spoor (Recipient), Frank Ruben Halfwerk (Recipient), Rob Hagmeijer (Recipient) & Jan G Grandjean (Recipient), 14 Mar 2017

Prize

KNCV Golden Master Award

M.A. Heinrich (Recipient), 30 Nov 2017

Prize

Longfonds publieksprijs 2017

Anke Lenferink (Recipient), 12 Apr 2017

Prize

voting
Netherlands

Member-elect of the Social Research Council (SWR/KNAW)

Tatiana Filatova (Recipient), 1 May 2017

Prize: Other distinction

Südwestrundfunk
social research
academy
Netherlands
art

Onderwijsprijs Health Science

Karin Groothuis-Oudshoorn (Recipient), 18 Sep 2017

Prize: Honorary award

Health
File
photogrammetry
remote sensing

Overall best young author award at the Geospatial Week 2017

Shayan Nikoohemat (Recipient), 22 Sep 2017

Prize

File
China

PDMA Best Reviewer Award

Isabella Hatak (Recipient), 2017

Prize

Poster Prize 2nd place

Vera Smulders (Recipient), 25 Sep 2017

Prize

electrons
File
photogrammetry
remote sensing
Transparency
Muscle
Membranes
Oxidation-Reduction
poly(ferrocenylsilane)

Second Best Poster Award at the CTIT Symposium 2017

Eyuel Debebe Ayele (Recipient), 13 Nov 2017

Prize

File
Animals
Internet
Internet of things

Short-list of the `Enlightener' award

Nelly Litvak (Recipient) & Andrei Raigorodsky (Recipient), 2017

Prize

Mathematics
Popular Science
Shortlist