Find Prizes

2019
File

2018 Media Award

Arjen Y. Hoekstra (Recipient), 7 Jan 2019

Prize

2019 Highly Cited Researcher

Jörg Henseler (Recipient), 19 Nov 2019

Prize: Other distinction

File

3rd Price Best Oral Presentation MST Wetenschapssymposium 2019

T Urgert (Recipient), Frank Ruben Halfwerk (Recipient), M. van den Heuvel (Recipient), Rob Hagmeijer (Recipient) & Jan G Grandjean (Recipient), 18 Apr 2019

Prize

Analyst Poster Prize

Deepti Rana (Recipient), 21 Jun 2019

Prize

Tissue

best award

C.E. van Rood (Recipient), 4 Dec 2019

Prize

Best Dataset Award

Wouter Bastiaan de Vries (Recipient), Quirin Scheitle (Recipient), Moritz Christian Muller (Recipient), Willem Toorop (Recipient), Ralph Dolmans (Recipient) & Roland Martijn van Rijswijk - Deij (Recipient), 27 Mar 2019

Prize

Best Developmental Paper Award (Strategy-as-Practice track)

Floor Slagter (Recipient), Desirée H. van Dun (Recipient) & Dirk van Dierendonck (Recipient), 4 Sep 2019

Prize

Industry

Best Functional Design Award

Kristin Lynn Neidlinger (Recipient), Lianne Toussaint (Recipient), Edwin Christian Dertien (Recipient), Khiet Phuong Truong (Recipient), Hermanus J. Hermens (Recipient) & Vanessa Evers (Recipient), 2019

Prize

honors and awards
prostheses

Best Oral Presentation Award

Mark Naves (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Honorary award

Best Paper Award

Bhuwan Ranjit (Recipient), Valentyn Tolpekin (Recipient) & Alfred Stein (Recipient), 14 Jun 2019

Prize

File
Glaciers
Signal processing

Best Paper Award

Mohammadreza Rajabali Nejad (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Honorary award

Robustness (control systems)
Large scale systems
Industry

Best paper award - ETH Zurich.

Remco Siebelink (Recipient) & Erwin Hofman (Recipient), 12 Dec 2019

Prize

Best Paper Award - EVS32

José Roberto Reyes Garcia (Recipient), 22 May 2019

Prize: Honorary award

Electric vehicles

Best Paper Award - IEEE SSRR 2019

Asem Khattab (Recipient), Ramy Abdelmonem Mohamed Rashad Hashem (Recipient), Johan Engelen (Recipient) & Stefano Stramigioli (Recipient), 4 Sep 2019

Prize: Honorary award

Robotics
Unsupervised learning
Internet of things

Best Paper Published by IEEE-EMBS in 2017-2018 - 3rd Place

Guillaume Vincent Durandau (Recipient), Dario Farina (Recipient) & M. Sartori (Recipient), 25 Jan 2019

Prize

Best Poster Award

Oscar Araque (Recipient), Lorenzo Gatti (Recipient) & Kyriaki Kalimeri (Recipient), Sep 2019

Prize: Other distinction

File

Best Poster Award

Wooje Lee (Recipient), 18 Jul 2019

Prize

Best Qualitative Paper 2018 by Group & Organization Management

Suzanne Janssen (Recipient), Joël Tahitu (Recipient), Mark van Vuuren (Recipient) & Menno D.T. de Jong (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Honorary award

Mentoring

Best Young Academic Award

Willem Haanstra (Recipient), 5 Jun 2019

Prize

Competition Waterquest 2050

Novi Rahmawati (Recipient), 11 Jun 2019

Prize: Other distinction

File
award ceremony
health science
public administration
speaking
university teacher
business administration
business management
speaking
award ceremony
university teacher
business administration
business management
award ceremony
engineering
teacher

Duncan Dowson Travel Award

Binbin Zhang (Recipient), Jul 2019

Prize

File
honors and awards
lubricants
travel

First Prize DSWeb 2019 Contest

Hil Gaétan Ellart Meijer (Recipient), Willy Govaerts (Recipient), Iouri Aleksandrovitsj Kouznetsov (Recipient) & Niels Neirynck (Recipient), 20 May 2019

Prize

File
Systems software
Tutorial
Dynamical systems
Contests

Highly Cited Researcher 2019

Arjen Y. Hoekstra (Recipient), 19 Nov 2019

Prize: Other distinction

File
social scientist
ranking

Honourable mention work-in-progress paper

Anika Boelhouwer (Recipient), 25 Sep 2019

Prize: Other distinction

Inspiration Award 2018

Tanya Bondarouk (Recipient), 6 Jan 2019

Prize

academic career
grant
creativity
career

Jan van Noortwijkprijs 2019

Vincent Vuik (Recipient), Hannah Y. Suh Heo (Recipient), Zhenchang Zhu (Recipient), Bastiaan Wijnand Borsje (Recipient) & B. Jonkman (Recipient), 1 Apr 2019

Prize

breakage
saltmarsh
stem
vegetation

MARID Short Talk Prize

Janneke M. Krabbendam (Recipient), 3 Apr 2019

Prize

sand wave
boundary condition
modeling

Media Prize

Joep Schyns (Recipient), 7 Jan 2019

Prize

Most Patents Award

Andreas Kamilaris (Recipient), Andreas Pitsillides (Recipient) & Koula Papakonstantinou (Recipient), 18 Apr 2019

Prize

Search engines
Internet of things

NIG Best Supervisor Award 2019

Bas Denters (Recipient), 7 Nov 2019

Prize

NWO VENI Grant

Derya Demirtas (Recipient), 2019

Prize

open channel
grant
death

Poster Award

Manu Kalia (Recipient), 17 Jul 2019

Prize

File
Industry
Empirical investigation
Sustainable development
Hand Strength
student
engineering
thesis
material