Find Prizes

Tweede prijs Beste paper CVS 2014

R. Schakenbos (Recipient) & S. Nijenstein (Recipient), 20 Nov 2014

Prize

Twitter #datagrant

Michel Ehrenhard (Recipient), Tijs Adriaan van den Broek (Recipient), Djoerd Hiemstra (Recipient) & Ariana Need (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Honorary award

TW-Onderwijsprijs

Nelli Vladimirovna Litvak (Recipient), 2 Mar 2017

Prize

Ultrasound detection using a gas-liquid interface

H. Rathgen (Recipient), 19 Nov 2008

Prize

liquids
gases
student
graduate
student
incentive fund
grant
incentive
learning
flight
news
coverage
organization
evaluation

USENIX Security Distinguished Paper Award

Taejoong Chung (Recipient), Roland M. van Rijswijk (Recipient), Balakrishnan Chandrasekaran (Recipient), David Choffnes (Recipient), Dave Levin (Recipient), Bruce Maggs (Recipient), Alan Mislove (Recipient) & Christo Wilson (Recipient), 16 Aug 2017

Prize: Honorary award

Using laddering to understand the use of gamified wearables by seniors

A. Reitsma (Recipient), Ton Spil (Recipient) & S. de Vries (Recipient), 2019

Prize

UT Incentive Fund

H.R. Trompetter (Recipient), 2015

Prize

incentive fund

Valorisation Grant

Burak Eral (Recipient), 2011

Prize

Value creation award at the Catchbio meeting (Netherlands)

Shilpa Agarwal (Recipient), Anand Narani (Recipient) & Yann Le Brech (Recipient), 19 Jan 2016

Prize

radio
engineering
thesis
price
electronics

Veni award

Loes Irene Segerink (Recipient), 2013

Prize

VENI Grant

Ron Gill (Recipient), 2010

Prize

Metal nanoparticles
Biomolecules
Self assembly
Fluorescence

VENI innovation Grant

Ruchi Bansal (Recipient), 2014

Prize

Innovation

Virtual Laval 2010

Robert E. Wendrich (Recipient), 10 Apr 2010

Prize

Product design

Virtual Laval 2011

Robert E. Wendrich (Recipient), 11 Apr 2011

Prize

China

VU Amsterdam Research Fellow

Francesco Walker (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Other distinction

mechanical engineering
teacher
education
mechanical engineering
teacher
education

Waddenacademieprijs

B. van Leeuwen (Recipient), 8 Dec 2010

Prize

sediment
modeling
Wadden Sea
File
water
thesis

Wellcome Trust Strategic Award

Christian Beckmann (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Honorary award

Group

Winnaar beste onderzoeksvoorstel

F.J.G. Janssens (Recipient), 2012

Prize

Winner and recipient of the Inaugural David L. Wilemon Research Award.

Erwin Hofman (Recipient), D.L.M. Faems (Recipient) & Stephanie C. Schleimer (Recipient), 2010

Prize

honors and awards

Winner best abstract presentation Dutch Congress of Rehabilitation Medicine

Sharon Maria Nijenhuis (Recipient), Grada Berendina Prange (Recipient), J. Wagenaar (Recipient), Jaap Buurke (Recipient) & Johan Swanik Rietman (Recipient), 7 Nov 2015

Prize

Arm
Rehabilitation
Hand
Stroke
Medicine

Winner Gallery of Fluid Motion 2009

O.R. Enriquez Paz y Puente (Recipient), Ivo R. Peters (Recipient), S. Gekle (Recipient), Laura Schmidt (Recipient), Andreas Michel Versluis (Recipient), Roger M. van der Meer (Recipient) & Detlef Lohse (Recipient), 2009

Prize

Fluids

Winner Research Proposal Competition

Dries Faems (Recipient), Erwin Hofman (Recipient) & Stephanie C. Schleimer (Recipient), 2010

Prize

Product development
Interfirm relationships

woman in photonics travel grant

C.I. van Emmerik (Recipient), 1 Oct 2017

Prize

Workshop lecture prize

G.W. de Groot (Recipient), 12 Mar 2012

Prize

Nanopores
Brushes
Polymers

WU Top Journal Award

Isabella Hatak (Recipient), 2011

Prize

WU Vienna Top Journal Award

Isabella Hatak (Recipient), 2015

Prize

WU Vienna Top Journal Award

Isabella Hatak (Recipient), 2014

Prize

WU Vienna Top Journal Award

Isabella Hatak (Recipient), 2016

Prize

WU Vienna Top Journal Award

Isabella Hatak (Recipient), 2012

Prize