Multimode waveguides of Photodefinable epoxy for optical backplane applications

Mart Diemeer, L.T.H. Hilderink, H. Kelderman, A. Driessen

    Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingConference contributionAcademicpeer-review

    43 Downloads (Pure)

    Abstract

    We developed photodefined, multimode-fiber compatible waveguides based on epoxies. These waveguides will be embedded in backplane PCB’s for optical interconnect applications using 850 nm VCSELs as light sources. Apart from very low loss, the material selection took into account, PCB compatibility and low yellowing due to high temperature processing (for PCB lamination and soldering). The waveguides showed losses < 0.06 dB/cm at 832 nm and 633 nm. Their loss increase after aging (1 hr at 185 °C) was limited to 0.04 dB/cm at 850 nm. Waveguides realized on FR-4 (epoxyfiberglass)PCB material are demonstrated.
    Original languageUndefined
    Title of host publication11th Annual Symposium IEEE/LEOS Benelux
    EditorsA.M.J. Koonen, X.J.M. Leijtens, H.P.A. van den Boom, E.J.M. Verdurmen, J. Molina Vazquez
    Place of PublicationEindhoven
    PublisherIEEE/LEOS Benelux Chapter
    Pages53-56
    Number of pages4
    ISBN (Print)978-90-6144-989-8
    Publication statusPublished - 30 Nov 2006
    Event11th Annual Symposium IEEE/LEOS Benelux Chapter 2006 - Eindhoven, The Netherlands, Eindhoven, Netherlands
    Duration: 30 Nov 20061 Dec 2006
    Conference number: 11

    Publication series

    Name
    PublisherIEEE/LEOS Benelux Chapter
    NumberTechnical

    Conference

    Conference11th Annual Symposium IEEE/LEOS Benelux Chapter 2006
    CountryNetherlands
    CityEindhoven
    Period30/11/061/12/06

    Keywords

    • IOMS-PIT: PHOTONICS INTEGRATION TECHNOLOGY
    • METIS-237875
    • IR-66830
    • EWI-8933

    Cite this